dance performance

Partners

The Division of the Arts works closely with various units on campus, along with community organizations and media outlets. The division has worked with these partners in various roles throughout the years. From co-hosting artists in residence and sponsoring events, to donating time and money to our programs, our partners are highly valued. We look forward to maintaining these relationships and developing new partnerships and collaborations. If your organization is interested in partnering with the Division of the Arts, please contact info@arts.wisc.edu or 608-890-2718.

Art Department
6241 Mosse Humanities Building | 455 North Park Street
608-262-1660 | artfrontdesk@education.wisc.edu

Department of Art History
232 Conrad A. Elvehjem Building | 800 University Avenue
608-263-2340 | arthistory@ls.wisc.edu

Bolz Center for Arts Administration
3341 Grainger Hall | 975 University Avenue
608-263-4161 | bolz@bus.wisc.edu

Creative Writing Program: Department of English
6195 Helen C. White Hall | 600 North Park Street
608-263-3658 | rfkuka@wisc.edu

Dance Department
125 Lathrop Hall | 1050 University Avenue
608-262-1691 | uwdance@education.wisc.edu

Design Studies Department
1194 Nancy Nicholas Hall | 1300 Linden Drive
608-262-2651 | ds@mail.sohe.wisc.edu

Film Studies: Department of Communication Arts
6117 Vilas Hall | 821 University Avenue
608-262-2543 | info@commarts.wisc.edu

Mead Witter School of Music
3561 Mosse Humanities Building | 455 North Park Street
608-263-1900 | music@music.wisc.edu

Department of Theatre and Drama
6173 Vilas Hall | 821 University Avenue
608-263-2329 | uwtheatre@theatre.wisc.edu

The Division of the Arts has worked with most of the colleges and schools on campus. For a detailed list, please click here. The following are campus institutes, groups and other departments that have partnered with the division over the years.

4W: Women & Well-Being in Wisconsin & the World Initiative
Institute on Aging
African Studies Program
Department of Afro-American Studies
Arboretum
Asian American Studies Program
Department of Asian Languages and Cultures
Biological Systems Engineering
Campus and Visitor Relations
Chazen Museum of Art
Cinematheque
Department of Community and Environmental Sociology
Continuing Studies
Cooperative Children’s Book Center
Center for East Asian Studies
Design Lab
Disability Studies Initiative
Division of Diversity, Equity & Educational Achievement
Department of Gender and Women’s Studies
Department of German, Nordic, and Slavic
Havens Center for Social Justice
Helen Louise Allen Textile Collection
Department of Horticulture
Center for the Humanities
Institute for Research in the Humanities
Interdisciplinary Theatre Studies
International Division
International Institute
Kohler Art Library
Latin American, Caribbean and Iberian Studies Program
Libraries
Mayrent Institute for Yiddish Culture
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Department of Medicine
Middle East Studies Program
Mills Music Library
Morgridge Center for Public Service
Morgridge Institute for Research
Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies
Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
Office of Multicultural Arts Initiatives
Office of the Provost
Center for Russia, East Europe, and Central Asia
Ruth Davis Design Gallery
Silver Buckle Press
Department of Sociology
Center for South Asia
Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Tandem Press
University Bookstore
Division of University Housing
University Relations
University Theatre
University Research Park
University of Wisconsin Foundation
University of Wisconsin Press
UW Health
Center for Visual Cultures
Wheelhouse Studios
WISCIENCE
Wisconsin Alumni Association
Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation
Wisconsin Center for Film and Theater Research
Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery
Wisconsin International Outreach Consortium
Wisconsin Science Festival
Wisconsin Union Directorate
Wisconsin Union Theater
Wisconsin Youth Symphony Orchestra
Writers’ Institute

100state
Advocacy Consortium for Entrepreneurs
American Players Theatre
Appleton North High School
Arts Wisconsin
Black Star Drum Line
Boys & Girl Club of Dane County
Breaking Barriers Mentoring, Inc.
Centro Hispano
Cuicani
Cycropia
Dane Arts
DanzTrad
Downtown Madison Inc.
Early Music Now
Film Wisconsin
Forward Marching Band
Forward Theater Company
Four Seasons Theatre
Goodman Community Center
Greater Madison Chamber of Commerce
Greater Madison Convention & Visitors Bureau
Handphibians
Henry Vilas Zoo
Jolly Giants
Latino Chamber of Commerce
Latino Professionals Association
Limanya Drum and Dance Ensemble
Lussier Community Education Center
Madison Arts Commission
Madison Children’s Museum
Madison Circus Space
Madison Magnet
Madison Metropolitan School District
Madison Museum of Contemporary Art
Madison Network of Black Professionals
Madison Permaculture Group
Madison Public Library
Madison Symphony Orchestra
Madison Unicyclists
Middleton Outreach Ministry (MOM)
Monona East Side Business Alliance
Olbrich Botanical Gardens
Open Doors for Refugees
Overture Center for the Arts
Rootz African Caribbean Dance
Rotary Club of Madison
Sheboygan North High School
Sustain Dane
Taliesin Preservation, Inc.
Tania Tandia Flamenco Dance
Theatre Lila
UW–Stevens Point
Wayland Academy
Wild Rumpus Circus
Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts & Letters
Wisconsin Arts Board
Wisconsin Book Festival
Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra
Wisconsin Health Literacy
Wisconsin Historical Society
Wisconsin LGBT Chamber of Commerce
Wisconsin Technology Council

Numerous regional, national, and international media outlets have mentioned Division of the Arts programs. These outlets in particular have worked with us on recent special promotional opportunities.

The Badger Herald
Capital City Hues
Capital Newspapers (The Cap Times & Wisconsin State Journal)
The Daily Cardinal
Division of Information Technology
Isthmus
Madison365
Our Lives Magazine
Tone Madison
University Communications
WISC TV (Channel 3000)
Wisconsin Public Radio
Wisconsin Public Television
WMTV (NBC 15) 
WORT FM
WSUM 91.7 FM Madison Student Radio

The Division of the Arts strives to take an active role in the arts on campus, in the local community, nationally, and internationally. The Institute is a proud member of the following organizations:

Alliance for the Arts in Research Universities (a2ru)
Americans for the Arts
Arts Wisconsin
Downtown Madison Inc.
European League of Institutes of the Arts (ELIA)
The International Council of Fine Arts Deans (ICFAD)
Madison Museum of Contemporary Art (MMoCA)

Through the generosity of individual donors, foundation grants, and in-kind donations, the Division of the Arts provides a wide range of artistic programming and promotions on campus and throughout the state.

Our programs thrive because of the financial and in-kind support we receive. Financial donors and in-kind sponsors of $100 and above are listed. All donations are for July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020 unless noted otherwise. Thank you to every individual, corporation, and foundation that has supported the Division of the Arts.

Please send corrections to info@arts.wisc.edu.

$100 – $249
Madison Early Music Festival Donors

Elizabeth & Jeffrey Bauer
Bobbye Baylis
Mary Bell
Mary Ellen Bell
Diane Mayerfeld & Michael Bell
Don & Carola Breckbill
Faye Bruggink
Kristin Bryan
Reeves Smith & Glenna Carter
Linda & Keith Clifford
Christina & Michael Drouet
Sandra Erickson
Karen & Gregory Fischer
David & Nancy Good
Mary Grinde
Joan & Richard Harmet
Paul Patenaude & Peter Hoff
Linda Hogle
Chiwei Hui
Frances Ingebritson
Beverly Inman
Andrew & Cynthia Johnson
Joan Kimball
James & Jennifer Lattis
Dale & Barbara Lenz
Elsa Leverington
Annette & Peter Mahler
DeAnn McAllan
Marjorie & Peter Marion
Barbara Martin
Frederic & Mary Mohs
Jane Vea & Barry Owens
Peter Hoff & Paul Patenaude
Ernest J. Peterson
Ronnie & Monroe Rosner
Monica Jaehnig & William Schrader
Ellen Louise Schwartz
Andrew Sigel
Catherine & Mark Smith
Glenn Steffen
Donald & Joanna Thompson
Barry Owens & Jane Vea
Dianne Sattinger & Randall Wilkins
Susan Williams in memory of Raleigh Jay Williams
Teresa Lau & John Yin

Wisconsin Film Festival

Center of African Cultural Studies
Department of French and Italian
Goethe-Institut
Willy Street Co-Op*
Shaun Abshere
John Benninghouse
Paul Berkbigler
Aaron Bibb
Randall Blumenstein
Ruth Brill
Randi Christensen
Larry Martin & Martha Cranley
Lauren Cunningham
Department of French and Italian
Judith & Michael Dereszynski
Kathleen Massoth & Marshall Edmonson
Sheila Faulkner
Julie & Douglas Fiers
Phil Fisher
Warren & Sharon Gaskill
Goethe-Institut
Alexis & John Gransee
Anna Biermeier & Roger Hanson
Dennis & Vicki Hill
Julie Kotschevar & Kenneth Hunzicker
Julie Hunter & Keith Johnson
Jonathon & Rebecca Kaiser
Joseph Beyler & Kristine Koenen
Donal & Carolyn Knorr
Merriel Kruse
Susan Lloyd
Kathryn & Lyman Lyons
Dorla Mayer
James Menting
Thomas & Dana Merker
Mary Sarnowski & Jon Miskowski
Kirsten Moore
Tyson Mueller
Dale Murray
Jane Lewis & Paul Nelson
Thomas & Julia Nicholas
Agatino Balio & Mary Pinkerton
Ryan Randall
Diane Reiser
Kathleen Ricci
Daniel & Elizabeth Roman
John Schroeder & Margaret Ruoff
Ricki & Patrick Sajbel
Niklas Schmidt
Jo Ann & David Schoengold
Michael & Linda Slavney
Jerome Steinhauer & Sandra Hagerson-Steinhauer
Steven & Jacqueline Suleski
Laurie & Peter Swimm
Philip Thomas
Barbara Lockwood & Dennis Wagner
Diane Perris & Charles Weidenbach
Geri West
Nicholas Wootton

$250 – $499
Arts Research

Diane Duesterhoeft & Michael Phillips

Madison Early Music Festival

J Michael & Diann Allsen
Jeffrey & Elizabeth Bauer
Theresa Kelley & Thomas Baylis
Barry Seifert & Szu-Yueh Chien
Neal Deunk
Alan & Jean Feraca
Annemarie Foltz
David Grindrod
Stefanie Moritz & Vincel Jenkins
Roderic & Diana Lakes
Wendy Fearnside & Bruce Meier
Judith & Daniel Nystrom
Judith & Robert Tuttle
Judy Walker
Max Yount

Wisconsin Film Festival

Anonymous
Edgewood High School
Gigi’s Cupcakes*
Middle East Studies Program
William Zarwell & Robin Chapman
Betty & Vance Kepley Jr.
Tyson Mueller
Doren Sterne
Nancy Worcester
Liz Zelandais & Scott Zimmermann

$500 – $999
Madison Early Music Festival

James & Ina Heup
Kathleen Hornemann
Bruce Bush in memory of Kathryn & William Hoyt
Cynthia & Andrew Johnson
Thomas Baylis & Theresa Kelley
Frederic & Mary Mohs
Deborah Malamud & Neal Plotkin
Anton Ten Wolde & Marcia Smith
Judy Walker
Jane & Glenn Watts

Wisconsin Film Festival

Center for Russia, East Europe, and Central Asia (CREECA)
Gender and Sexuality Campus Center
General Communications*
German, Nordic and Slavic Studies
Wildwood Productions*

$1,000 – $4,999
Arts Research

John Thompson & Jane Bartell
David & Edith Sinaiko Frank
Glenn & Edna Wiechers

Madison Early Music Festival

Carol Adams & David Fraser
Gail Geiger
James & Jennifer Lattis
Karen Owen
Robert Perry
Judyth & Richard Swingen
Patricia Weiler
William Stark Jones Foundation

Wisconsin Film Festival

ARTS for ALL Wisconsin*
Bar Taco*
Center for East Asian Studies
Chocolate Shoppe*
Cinematheque*
Destination Madison*
Inventiva Works*
Madison Gas and Electric Foundation
Madison Public Library*
Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies
PBS Wisconsin*
Wisconsin Public Radio*
Wisconsin Union Directorate*

*in-kind donation